The Virginia Code provides that wills speak immediately before death and are treated as (re-)made at the time of a republication by codicil.17 This provision, by its terms, applies only to wills. The Virginia Defamation Law Blog is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. O.C.G.A. He is a member of the Virginia State Bar as well as numerous other professional and estate planning associations. 64.1-64.1, "Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a devisee or legatee, including a devisee or legatee under a class gift, is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and dead at the time of . 1992). invalidity). The anti-lapse statute states who will inherit the property in the event that the beneficiary is dead.